**Due to vacation, we cannot process any orders until 2 September.**

Base Ingredients

Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter

Shea butter is the oil extracted from the nut of the Shea tree, located in Africa. Unrefined shea is typically ivory in color, is solid in a cool environment and liquid in a warm to hot environment.

Some have claimed that shea dates back to Cleopatra's Egypt, where it was used for cosmetics. From there, the healing properties of this powerful oil were discovered.

Shea butter has made a name for itself, as many continue to experience its benefits when used to treat various skin problems, such as: dry skin, eczema, psoriasis and stretch marks. It also has been known to provide hair with moisture, promote hair growth, prevents hair loss and assist scalp circulation. Additionally, its properties can provide some U.V. protection.

Our unrefined, fair trade, grade A shea butter is from Jilima Shea Co-Op in Ghana-a Sheabutter Cottage co-op of 54 dynamic women. "We believe that gathering workers together in to co-operatives gives them some safeguards and empowers them to speak with a stronger voice to the buyer of the product. A better price and better terms should ensue.

We acquired land for the women in October 2018, had it measured in January 2019 and started building a structure in March 2019."

As you can see, when you purchase from us, you are quite literally supporting a village.

Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil

Coconut oil is made by pressing the fresh meat of coconut. We source oil which is cold pressed, which avoids heat in order to retain nutrients.

Coconut oil has been used for millenia with pronounced use in several regions of South America, Central America, the Indian subcontinent, Mele, Micro and Polynesia. 

Coconut oil is solid at cool temperatures and liquifies in warmer temperatures. It is a versatile oil and is not only edible, but has many benefits when used on skin and hair.

Benefits include, but are not limited to:

-Antimicrobial properties, due to fatty acid content (capric, caprylic and lauric acid).

-Hydrates skin & hair, in part due to saturated fats.

-Reduces inflammation, therefore good for skin ailments such as eczema and psoriasis.

-Provides a protective barrier, helping shield skin from environmental toxins and dirt.

-Its properties provide a soothing, calming effect and can help reduce temporary redness

Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil

Cold-pressing edible almonds produces Organic Sweet Almond Oil. Extracting the oil by cold-pressing ensures the maximum vitamin content is retained. It should be noted that ‘Sweet Almond Oil’ is different from ‘Bitter Almond Oil’ which is an essential oil not used in skin care.

Sweet almond oil is abundant with vitamins, such as: vitamins A, B, C, D and E. These vitamins provide many health benefits for your body, both internally and externally.

Additionally, sweet almond oil delivers fatty acids (Oleic acid, Linoleic acid & Stearic acid) protein, zinc, magnesium, potassium, and calcium.

Below we will list just some of the benefits these vitamins and fatty acids have for your hair and skin.

-Acne reduction

-Wards against infections

-Anti-inflammatory, which is beneficial for skin conditions such as psoriasis and eczema.

-Anti-aging

-Firming and toning of skin

-Cell regeneration

-Heals wounds

-Softens skin

-Promotes healthy skin and hair

-Keeps skin and hair clean by ridding them of dirt, sebum, and sweat

-Moisturization of hair and skin

-Encourages your hair to grow thick and strong

-Eliminates dandruff

-Defends your hair from damage while maintaining its shine

-Helps create new hair follicles

Essential Oils

They are generally extracted by distillation, often by using steam. It takes a significant amount of plant material, to produce even one bottle of essential oil.

Essential oils can be inhaled or diluted and applied to the skin, using a carrier oil. They may stimulate your sense of smell or have medicinal effects when absorbed.

They are a great addition to your skin, hair, and healthcare collection, and can also be used for aromatherapy.